Instagram-ready views

HolyUnicorn

Senior Member
Mandarin / the Shanghai Dialect
Hello,

“Some of the government’s most powerful edifices – the U.S. Capitol, the Supreme Court and the U.S. House and Senate – make their homes on this famed incline, where Instagram-ready views of the Capitol Dome come at almost every turn.”

Capitol Hill

How can I interpret “Instagram-ready views”?
 
  • lingobingo

    Senior Member
    English - England
    It means ready for Instagram, in the sense of suitable for Instagram with no further action needed (from uses meaning “prepared in advance”, as in oven-ready, beach-ready, etc.).
     

    HolyUnicorn

    Senior Member
    Mandarin / the Shanghai Dialect
    It means ready for Instagram, in the sense of suitable for Instagram with no further action needed (from uses meaning “prepared in advance”, as in oven-ready, beach-ready, etc.).
    So these photos of the Capitol Dome can be directly shared with your friends through Instagram. You don't need to edit these photoes. Am I correct?
     

    lingobingo

    Senior Member
    English - England
    It’s not really that specific. It just implies views that are ideal for that purpose. The writer is rather casually ‘borrowing’ the expression [something]-ready – as is the current UK prime minister Boris Johnson, who, in the run-up to next week’s general election, has repeatedly described his failed Brexit deal as “oven-ready”! :eek:
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top