installation classée pour la protection de l'environnement (ICPE)

< Previous | Next >

Quaeitur

Senior Member
French
I am trying to translate (or at least succinctly explain)

Installation classée pour la protection de l'environnement (ICPE)

I have been thinking of using labeled for classée:

Labeled installation for environmental protection


Any thoughts?
 
  • Pasqualie

    Member
    French - English
    Bonjour Quaeitur,

    Je dirais tout simplement "Classified installation for the protection of the environment".

    Pasqualie
     

    zt_p

    Member
    French
    facilities that are noxious for the environment must be labeled to the authorities = labeled facilities due to negative externalities on the environment

    sorry but my sentences are not very idiomatic
     

    prinjon

    Senior Member
    French from Paris area
    Not exact equivalent of course as wording is stemming from French law (19 juillet 1976) with connections for some polluting facilities with Europena regulations (directive : SEVESO facilties )

    So I would assume if one says:
    Facility/project requiring environmental impact assessment, meaning some specific rules will apply in addition to standard ones, you get close to the initial meaning. Hope it helps many.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top