instance de base de données

chuann6

Senior Member
English India
Any idea what the "instance" of a database would be?

Context : les informations sont traitées et chargées dans l’instance de base de données...

Information is processed and loaded in the pending database ?
 
  • chuann6

    Senior Member
    English India
    Thank you for the reply! Do you mean in the sense of case or occurence?
    Then how would my sentence read?
    Information is processed and loaded in the database instance..?
    ...instance of the database?
     

    chuann6

    Senior Member
    English India
    Well, you know, I've heard in linguistics circles that English is based on old French, before the latter was redone on the Latin model...!?
     

    tilt

    Senior Member
    French French
    Thank you for the reply! Do you mean in the sense of case or occurence?
    Then how would my sentence read?
    Information is processed and loaded in the database instance..?
    ...instance of the database?
    I'd say the database instance.

    Schmorgluck is right about the meaning of instance in French, but in data processing jargon, and especially in object-oriented programming, it is a quite common word.
     

    Schmorgluck

    Senior Member
    French - France
    I've done some more research, and it seems that I was wrong: "instance" in the sense of "occurence" or "case" did natively exist in French. This use was considered archaic until it was revived by mathematics and computer science.
     

    chuann6

    Senior Member
    English India
    It kind of fits in with those linguistic theories I've heard talk about, though! Thanks a lot for the information!
     
    Top