instead of being angry

< Previous | Next >

sb70012

Senior Member
Azerbaijani/Persian
Hello,
Context: I want to say he was expected to get angry but it didn't happen and he got happy. Let's suppose that I tell a
joke to my friend. I expected him to get angry after I finished telling him the joke but he didn't get angry. He got happy.

He, instead of being angry, became happy. :confused:

I'm particularly curious to know whether 'instead of being angry' makes sense in this context.

Thank you
 
  • Keith Bradford

    Senior Member
    English (Midlands UK)
    That phrase is absolutely OK. However, I think I'd change the word-order; in ordinary speech we don't separate the subject from the verb in that way, only in literature. So I'd say: Instead of being angry, he became happy.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top