instead of getting hung up about the presentation

danalto

Senior Member
Italy - Italian
From E.R.. Two doctors talking about a student. Did I get it right? :confused:

NEELA
Well, I don't understand why you don't like him.
DUBENKO
He's, uh, unshaped, he's immature...
NEELA
Smart.
DUBENKO
That’s not enough.
NEELA
Well, he's a little rough around the edges, sure. But instead of getting hung up about the presentation, maybe we should start commending him on the insight. And by "we", I of course mean "you".


NEELA
Non riesco a capire perché lui non ti piace.
DUBENKO
E' semplice: è inesperto, è immaturo...
NEELA
Intelligente.
DUBENKO
Non è abbastanza.
NEELA

Beh, si deve ancora formare. è vero. Ma invece di guardare solo la copertina / com'è all'esterno, forse noi dovremmo cominciare ad apprezzare com'è dentro. :( E dicendo noi intendo tu.
 
  • Top