Instead of usage

< Previous | Next >

Learnathon

Banned
English (Japanese American)
Eventually I want to be a Clippers season ticket holder instead of sharing the games. - Is instead of used correctly and does the sentence make sense?

I would say this instead:

Eventually I want to be a Clippers season ticket holder so I won't have to share the games.
 
  • waltern

    Senior Member
    English - USA
    I'm a little confused by your usage here...either you're a season ticket holder (in which case you have tickets for all the home games) or you aren't - neither case implies necessarily "sharing" anything with anybody.
     

    Learnathon

    Banned
    English (Japanese American)
    I'm a little confused by your usage here...either you're a season ticket holder (in which case you have tickets for all the home games) or you aren't - neither case implies necessarily "sharing" anything with anybody.
    I'm not a season ticket holder, but my friend is and we're sharing the games; evenly distributed amongst four guys. Therefore, I say to my other friend whom I'm closer with that I would rather be a season ticket holder than share it with 4 other guys because I never get the games I want to see.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top