institutional fund buyers

entrapta

Senior Member
Italian
institutional fund buyers

We're talking about share holders I think. A company went public. Oversubscribed, the stock lifted to XXdollars when most of the institutional fund buyers took their profits (they sold, right?) and drove it back to XX dollars... I found institutional buyers = acquirenti/investitori istituzionali but with fund... maybe acquirenti di fondo istituzionale? Thanks
 
  • novizio

    Senior Member
    English-American
    institutional fund buyers

    We're talking about share holders I think. A company went public. Oversubscribed, the stock lifted to XXdollars when most of the institutional fund buyers took their profits (they sold, right?) and drove it back to XX dollars... I found institutional buyers = acquirenti/investitori istituzionali but with fund... maybe acquirenti di fondo istituzionale? Thanks

    Yes, we are talking about share holders but referencing large institutional buyers like investment banks/brokers (not individuals like you or me). And yes, "took their profits" means they sold after the price went up.

    I believe you are correct that "fondo" is the proper term as the noun and "instituzionale" is the adjective.
     

    entrapta

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Actually doing a little research I found that institutional investors are usually funds (in Italian fondi assicurativi o pensioni)...maybe it refers to this kind of investors...what do you think? How would you translate that? I think that "acquirenti di fondi istituzionali" is not a proper term unless... it specifies what kind of buyers they are...maybe I should write "acquirenti DEI fondi istituzionali"....?:confused:
     
    Top