integrated into

as_99

Senior Member
Arabic
If I would say that a thinking approach is a part of something bigger (plan) but with using verb "integrate"

can I say:

"This thinking approach integrated into the plan"
 
  • Copyright

    Senior Member
    American English
    Not if you want a complete sentence (which you do). :) Did you miss my comment about needing a verb? Where's your verb?
     

    Copyright

    Senior Member
    American English
    This thinking approach is an integral ingredient of the plan

    what about now?

    That's fine grammatically, but I prefer the simpler "part" for "ingredient," or at least a word that doesn't repeat the initial "i" of "integral." The alliteration works against you here (in my opinion) -- although the alliteration of "part of the plan" works for you.
     
    Top