integrating into existing local and national government systems

KokyS

Senior Member
arabic
Hi,
Hand over arrangements to local authorities or partners should include that they have child safeguarding measures in place and/or can demonstrate integrating into existing local and national government systems or organisational policies and practice.

Do they mean by "can demonstrate integrating into existing local and national government systems" to prove that they are part of these systems?

Source: Save the Children International

Thanks,
 
  • Packard

    Senior Member
    USA, English
    It means working seamlessly with the local government to ensure that the transition keeps the child safeguards in place.
     

    lingobingo

    Senior Member
    English - England
    It's ambiguous as written. "Hand over" is intended as a noun so should be written handover or hand-over.

    And I agree with Packard's explanation. You can read "integrating into" as meaning (roughly) "co-operating with".
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top