integrating over the full voltammogram

< Previous | Next >

Amin-med

Senior Member
Hi everybody,

Can you explain the meaning of "integrating over the full voltammogram to" in the following context?


"" The voltammograms and galvanostatic charge/discharge were used to calculate the specifi capacitance of the CMG electrodes. The specific capacitance using the CV curves was reported by integrating over the full voltammogram to ascertain the average value.""
 
  • Andygc

    Senior Member
    British English
    The word "voltammogram" is technical jargon. If you don't know what it means then you'll need to search for it online. Try searching for "cyclic voltammetry". "Integration" is a mathematical manipulation of data, defined in Oxford Dictionaries online as
    Mathematics: The finding of an integral or integrals
     

    Cagey

    post mod (English Only / Latin)
    English - US
    Where did you see this, Amin-min?

    You should name the source of every quotation, including the author's name if that name is available.
     

    Amin-med

    Senior Member
    The word "voltammogram" is technical jargon. If you don't know what it means then you'll need to search for it online. Try searching for "cyclic voltammetry". "Integration" is a mathematical manipulation of data, defined in Oxford Dictionaries online as
    I know both of them as you said. But, the said combination of those was questioned.
    thanks
     

    Amin-med

    Senior Member
    Integrating over a portion of a curve finds the area under the curve. If you have determined the area, you can infer an average height.

    [curve with area under it, S, shaded, to illustrate integration]

    https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipe...2000px-Integral_as_region_under_curve.svg.png

    If you know the area S under the curve, you can determine a rectangle with the same area the same base; its height would then be the average of the curve's value.
    Thanks a bunch for clarifying this issue. I got it
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top