integration vs complementarity vs alignment vs synergy

jianghuicecile

Senior Member
HI,

there
A).The Belt and Road Initiative is a systematic project, which should be jointly built through consultation to meet the interests of all, and efforts should be made to integrate the development strategies of the countries along the Belt and Road(Vision and Actions on Jointly Building Silk Road Economic Belt and 21st-Century Maritime Silk Road)

B)We could both seize the opportunity created by the complementarity between our respective development strategies and the major opportunities presented by the Belt and Road Initiative.(双语:习近平主席在2018年中非合作论坛北京峰会开幕式上的主旨讲话 - 第4页 | 英文巴士)

C)We need to see to it that the Belt and Road Initiative and the AU Agenda 2063, the UN 2030 Agenda for Sustainable Development and the development programs of African countries better complement each other.

D)China has worked actively to create synergy between its development strategy andthose of countries along the routes in accordancewith the principle of engaging in extensiveconsultation,(王毅部长在2015年国际形势与中国外交研讨会开幕式上的演讲(2)(中英对照)_英汉翻译素材 - 可可英语)

E)we have formed synergy between the development strategies of China and the relevant countries(王毅部长2015年演讲(中英对照))

and

integration,(from Oxford Advanced)
1. [U, C]
· the act or process of combining two or more things so that they work together (= of integrating them)
·
 The aim is to promote closer economic integration.
 
 His music is an integration of tradition and new technology. (


synergy(from Collins)
synergy synergies
If there is synergy between two or more organizations or groups, they are more successful when they work together than when they work separately; used mainly by business people.
Of course, there's quite obviously a lot of synergy between the two companies.
The synergies gained from the merger, Pirelli claimed, would create savings of about s130m over four years.

complement(from Collins)
complement complements complementing complemented
If people or things complement each other, they are different or do something different, which makes them a good combination.
There will be a written examination to complement the practical test.
We complement one another perfectly.

com•ple•men•tar•i•ty (kom′plə men tari tē), n.
  1. the quality or state of being complementary.complement - WordReference.com Dictionary of English
as you see from the four sentences, the highlighted of the four enjoys a smiliar meaning, something like the alignment or coordination of the strategies to make them work more effectively.

Are they interchangeble here?

Thanks in advance!
 
  • Uncle Jack

    Senior Member
    British English
    No, they are not interchangeable. Some elements of the writing suggest that the writer is just choosing long words and adding adjectives to sound impressive (what on earth is meant by "systematic project"?), and some of their choices might not be used accurately, but that does not make them interchangeable.

    When you look up words in a dictionary, do pay close attention to the form of the word in your source material. "Integrate" is a verb, so there is little point looking up "integration", a noun.
     

    jianghuicecile

    Senior Member
    No, they are not interchangeable. Some elements of the writing suggest that the writer is just choosing long words and adding adjectives to sound impressive (what on earth is meant by "systematic project"?), and some of their choices might not be used accurately, but that does not make them interchangeable.

    When you look up words in a dictionary, do pay close attention to the form of the word in your source material. "Integrate" is a verb, so there is little point looking up "integration", a noun.
    in•te•grate /ˈɪntɪˌgreɪt/ v., -grat•ed, -grat•ing.
    1. to bring together, combine, or incorporate into a whole or into a larger unit:integrate - WordReference.com Dictionary of English,
    those words are used in such a similar context, whatever noun or verb, they all say that to integrate/coordianate/align/complement their respective strategies to leverage the role of the strategies, don't you agree?
     

    Uncle Jack

    Senior Member
    British English
    No. Integrate means combine into a single thing. Coordinate and align suggest nothing of the sort, and complement is entirely passive, and says nothing about coordination, alignment or integration.
     

    jianghuicecile

    Senior Member
    and complement is entirely passive,

    Sorry, I don't quite understand, you means the complement is often used in passive voice? but here(in C) ) it is used for active voice

    So, I should use those words more carefully, in light with the contexts, but if the four sentences are translated into Chinese, the above four words is equivilent to the same Chinese word. I know there are so many differences between Chinese and English, maybe the way I learn English is not correct, all in all, it should be used in light of contexts.
     

    jianghuicecile

    Senior Member
    No. The verb "complement" does not involve any activity or change.


    so ,wheather better complement each other is idomatic or not?

    but, from the entry

    If people or things complement each other, they are different or do something different, which makes them a good combination.
    There will be a written examination to complement the practical test.
    We complement one another perfectly. (From Collins advanced)



    It is indeed hard to define it is disapproving or approving, but if it is used in an afficial text, I supposed it is approving.

    The verb "complement" does not involve any activity or change.
    So, you think it just state a process of combination, a neutral noun?
     

    Uncle Jack

    Senior Member
    British English
    There is nothing wrong with the original sentence (C). "Complement" describes the relationship between the various things. At the monent, the assumption is that they complement each other poorly, and the writer wants to change that, but he needs a different verb to do so, and uses "see" ("we need to see to it"). Once they have "seen to it", the hope is that the things will complement each other better.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top