Intend / mean / plan

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by cavecaes, Jul 9, 2017.

  1. cavecaes New Member

    Español-Argentina
    Intend/mean/plan


    Hi, I would like to know which words fits better in this excercise and why because I can't realize about the difference: "I _______ (or _______) to warn him of the risk but I forgot."

    Thanks!
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jul 9, 2017
  2. Bevj

    Bevj Allegra Moderata

    Girona, Spain
    English (U.K.)
    Please tell us what you you think the answer is.
    In this type of question, your first attempt is obligatory.
    Thank you
     
  3. cavecaes New Member

    Español-Argentina
    I think it is "I intended (or planned) to warn him of the risk but I forgot".
     

Share This Page

Loading...