Intend something to do ... / Indend to do something with ...?

RaKel

Member
Perú - Español
Saludos a todos y gracias por anticipado por su valiosa ayuda. Tengo una duda con respecto a la correcta traducción del siguiente texto:

"Busco que mis joyas transmitan un lenguage, que unidas a quien las use, realcen su belleza. Quiero que tengan una reminiscencia antigua, porque la historia es cultura e identidad, y a la vez sean de vanguardia"

Aqui también les dejo mi intento.

"I intend to express a language with my jewelry / I intend my jewelry to express a language ? along with / joined of ? whom wears them will enhance their beauty. I want them to keep ancient influences because history is culture and identity; and at the same time to be designs of vanguard."

Gracias nuevamente.
Raquel.
 
  • frida-nc

    Senior Member
    English USA
    "I intend to express a language with my jewelry / I intend my jewelry to express a language ? along with / joined of ? whom wears them will enhance their beauty. I want them to keep ancient influences because history is culture and identity; and at the same time to be designs of vanguard."

    "I want my jewelry to express a language" sería el modo más sencillo de decir esto.

    "...so that when they are worn by someone they enhance that person's beauty. I want them to reflect/recall an older time, because history is culture and identity; but they should also be avant-garde/innovative/original.

    To answer your question, "I intend that my jewelry express a language" would be correct, but sounds extremely formal, so most people would substitute your first phrase (correct but not an exact translation) or your second phrase (less correct but a better translation).

    Saludos.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top