intend something to mean

Hi

Can anyone help me translate this?

Implicitly, DeLong intends his title phrase “‘Austrian’ Theory of the Recession” to mean a quantitatively plausible accounting of the depth and length of the recession.

Implícitamente DeLong quiere que su titulo, “Austrian’ Theory of Recession”, se entienda como plausible explicación cuantitativa de la profundidad y extensión de la recesión.

Thanks!
 
  • Txiri

    Senior Member
    USA English
    You don't have to stick so close to the original. This is a scholarly article, and you can take some license with it, thus:

    DeLong preve' que su ti'tulo ... {espera que, tiene proyectado que}
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top