intend something to mean

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by centroadamsmith, Jun 1, 2009.

  1. Hi

    Can anyone help me translate this?

    Implicitly, DeLong intends his title phrase “‘Austrian’ Theory of the Recession” to mean a quantitatively plausible accounting of the depth and length of the recession.

    Implícitamente DeLong quiere que su titulo, “Austrian’ Theory of Recession”, se entienda como plausible explicación cuantitativa de la profundidad y extensión de la recesión.

    Thanks!
     
  2. Txiri

    Txiri Senior Member

    USA English
    You don't have to stick so close to the original. This is a scholarly article, and you can take some license with it, thus:

    DeLong preve' que su ti'tulo ... {espera que, tiene proyectado que}
     

Share This Page

Loading...