1. ALICIA OLIVAFES New Member

    spanish- Spain
    Hi all

    I am studying for the FCE Exam, I read this statement in Use of English Exercise:

    "The UK record industry has so far brought 97 cases, with a further 65 covered by the latest action. More than 140,000 in compensation has been paid to the British Phonographic Industry by 71 individuals. Those who intend to resolve cases face civil court action.

    I wonder what is the point of "intend to" instead of "fail to" in this context.

    please help ,

    thanks in advance,

    Alicia.
     
  2. simonitov Senior Member

    Hampshire, UK
    English - British
    It means "los que tienen pensado ...", it doesn't mean "los que fracasan".
     
  3. ALICIA OLIVAFES New Member

    spanish- Spain
    Thanks!

    Very useful comment simonitov!

    Alicia,
     

Share This Page

Loading...