intense vs. intensive

raymondaliasapollyon

Senior Member
Chinese
Hi,

What's the difference between intense and intensive in the following?

intense analysis vs. intensive analysis
intense effort vs. intensive effort

I'd appreciate your help.
 
  • PaulQ

    Banned
    UK
    English - England
    They are usually interchangeable, and both usually mean [OED:] Raised to or existing in a strained or very high degree; very strong or acute; violent, vehement, extreme, excessive; of colour, very deep; of a feeling, ardent.

    However, "intensive" differs in that only "intensive" can be used in certain contexts
    OED:
    Intensive

    5 a. Econ. Applied to methods of cultivation, fishery, etc., which increase the productiveness of a given area: as opposed to extensive in which the area of production is extended.

    1889 Nature 3 Oct. 558/2 The necessity for increased food productions calls for intensive methods.

    5b. Suffixed to nouns. to form adjectives. with the sense ‘intensively using the thing specified’, as capital-intensive, labour-intensive.

    1973 Nature 6 Apr. 378/2 Economies of scale have been operating in capital-intensive and graduate-intensive industries like chemicals, oil, electric power, steel, and computers.

    8. intensive care: a form of medical treatment in which a patient is kept under concentrated and special observation; so intensive-care unit, etc.

    1965 Math. in Biol. & Med. (Med. Res. Council) i. 40 He felt that patient monitoring was essential in the operating theatre and the intensive-care unit.

    Only "intensive" can be a noun.
    B. n. Something that intensifies; spec. in Grammar an intensive word or prefix: "It is very big." I am bloody annoyed!"
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top