intensifier, freaking/damn/fucking

涼宮

Senior Member
Sbaeneg/Castellano (Venezuela)
Good evening :)

Is there in Japanese a general intensifier which can be used for everything like in English?

For instance:

1) She is freaking awesome!

2) You are just damn right!

3) That fighter is fucking strong! I can't beat him!

4) we're damn lucky!

and a big so on.

よろしくお願いします!
 
  • White Goat

    Member
    Italian
    Better wait for a native user's suggestion.

    Anyway you can add ITTAI in a 'derogatory' meaning and
    SUGOKU in a neutral/positive and negative meaning and MATTAKU with adj. like "absolutely right/lucky etc"

    いったい is not really a bad word, even though is quite colloquial and informal. Its meaning can vary much, mainly it's used to give a negative emphasis like "what on earth" "what the hell" "such a ** thing" etc. ;)
     
    Last edited:
    A few off the top of my head are;

    (ちょう)
    超簡単だったよ。 It was pretty easy.

    すごく / すごい
    Usually 連体形 of an adjective (= "[stem]-i" form. e.g. はげし-い, ひど-い) doesn't connect to a verb or another adjective, but すごい in an informal speech is the only exception as far as I know.
    If you pronounce it "すげー (すげえ) " it becomes more masculine & rude. See the old topic.
    すごく恐かった。 / すごい恐かった。 It was bloody scary.
    こいつすげー強え(つええ)This guy is freaking strong!

    マジ / マジで
    The original noun is "まじめ"=serious(ness), now it got shortened and became an informal adverb.
    あの映画はマジ最悪だった。 / あの映画はマジで最悪だった。That movie was fucking horrible.

    めちゃくちゃ / めちゃ / めっちゃ
    これ、めっちゃうまい! This tastes soooo great!

    Maybe there are more. All the words here can be used either in a positive or a negative sense.
     

    almostfreebird

    Senior Member
    Born and raised in Japón, soy japonés
    The big difference between "freaking, damn, fucking" and "超, マジ, めちゃ" is
    that "超, マジ, めちゃ" are not bad words, whereas "freaking, damn, fucking" are considered to be blasphemous.

    If you're looking for bad words to use as intensifier, all I can think of is "くそ" or "クソ".
    e.g. くそ暑いな~。(It's fucking hot.)
     

    涼宮

    Senior Member
    Sbaeneg/Castellano (Venezuela)
    なるほど!皆さん、どうもありがとうございました! :)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top