interested spectator

< Previous | Next >

ironman2012

Senior Member
Chinese
Hi,

As a result, science is drawn more and more to the study of individuality. But the interested spectator is hardly aware yet how far-reaching the effect is in changing the image of man that science moulds.

(This comes from FOREWORD of The Ascent of Man - Bronowski.)

Does "interested" here mean "being affected or involved", as in "interested parties"?

Thanks in advance!
 
  • reno33

    Senior Member
    English - USA
    "Interested spectator" here means people who are interested in the subject but are not involved professionally with the subject or have any expertise in it.
     

    Uncle Jack

    Senior Member
    British English
    "Interested spectator" has the same meaning of "interested" as "interested parties", but a spectator is specifically not a "party". A spectator is an onlooker, not a participant.
     

    ironman2012

    Senior Member
    Chinese
    "Interested spectator" has the same meaning of "interested" as "interested parties", but a spectator is specifically not a "party". A spectator is an onlooker, not a participant.
    Does "Interested spectator" here mean people who are interested in the subject, or people who are affected in the subject?
     

    Uncle Jack

    Senior Member
    British English
    They are interested in it. I think being a spectator means they are not directly affected, but this does not necessarily mean they are not affected at all. After all, spectators at football matches may be said to be affected by the result, although this usually means emotionally rather than in any tangible sense.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top