International Pronunciation Alphabet (IPA)

lauranazario

Moderatrix
Español puertorriqueño & US English
Consonants
Click on each symbol to listen to its pronunciation.

Consonants

Consonantes
Haz click en cada símbolo para escuchar su pronunciación. Explicaciones y descripciones en inglés.


------------------- o -----------------


Vowels
Click on each symbol to listen to its pronunciation.

Vowels

Vocales
Haz click en cada símbolo para escuchar su pronunciación. Explicaciones y descripciones en inglés.
 
  • lauranazario

    Moderatrix
    Español puertorriqueño & US English
    IPA Charts

    Includes pulmonic and non-pulmonic consonants, vowels, other symbols, diacritics, and more.
    Make sure you click on the "Description" button at the top of the page. All entries include recordings by four different people.

    IPA i-charts (2018)

    Asegúrese de tocar el botón "Description" en la parte superior de la página. Cada símbolo cuenta con grabaciones hechas por cuatro personas distintas. Todas las descripciones están en inglés.
     

    lauranazario

    Moderatrix
    Español puertorriqueño & US English
    Interactive IPA Chart
    "This page lets you hear the sounds that the symbols represent, but remember that it is only a rough guide. There is lots of variation in how these sounds are said depending on the language and context."

    IPA Chart

    Tabla interactiva IPA
    La página te permite escuchar qué representa cada símbolo. Todas las explicaciones están en inglés.
     

    lauranazario

    Moderatrix
    Español puertorriqueño & US English
    Sounds of the World’s Languages
    "The International Phonetic Alphabet (IPA) is a set of phonetic symbols that linguists use to describe the sounds of spoken languages. Please watch the video (Introduction to the International Phonetic Alphabet) first to learn how to navigate the IPA chart. Then, explore our clickable Consonant charts (one for pulmonic sounds, and one for non-pulmonic sounds) and Vowel chart by clicking each sound to see an ultrasound image and/or an animated diagram of how the corresponding sound is produced."

    Sounds of the World’s Languages | eNunciate

    Sonidos de los idiomas del mundo
    La página recomienda que primero veas el vídeo titulado Introduction to the International Phonetic Alphabet y luego explores las tablas de consonantes y vocales (para accederlas, hay enlaces en la caja a la izquierda).
    La narración del vídeo y todas las explicaciones contenidas en la página están en inglés.
     

    lauranazario

    Moderatrix
    Español puertorriqueño & US English
    Seeing Speech
    In addition to containing charts for vowels and consonants (available in separate tabs), the left column has links to different interesting topics, such as how the recordings were made and comparisons of UTI and MRI images captured when the sounds were recorded.

    Seeing Speech: IPA Charts

    Visualizando el habla
    Además de contener tablas de vocales y consonantes (disponibles en pestañas separadas), la columna izquierda contiene enlaces a diversos temas interesantes, tales como la manera en que see hicieron las grabaciones y comparaciones de imágenes UTI y MRI capturadas cuando se grabaron los sonidos.
    Todo el contenido de la página está en inglés.
     

    lauranazario

    Moderatrix
    Español puertorriqueño & US English
    Accent Chart
    This chart will allow you to listen to (and view) individual words in English spoken by people from different parts of the world (including Australia, Canada, England, Hong Kong, India, Ireland, Malaysia, New Zealand, Nigeria, Philippines, Scotland, USA, and more).

    Dynamic Dialects: Accent Chart

    Tabla de acentos
    Esta tabla te permitirá escuchar (y ver) diversas palabras en inglés, expresadas por personas provenientes de diferentes partes del mundo (incluyendo Australia, Canadá, Inglaterra, Hong Kong, India, Irlanda, Malasia, Nueva Zelanda, Nigeria, Filipinas, Escocia y Estados Unidos, entre otros).
    Todo el contenido está en inglés.
     
    Top