Internet banking

Donz01

New Member
English-(UK)/German(Austrian)
Ciao!

I am looking for the translation of the phrase " internet banking". We have come up with a few phrases including

controllo dei dati bancari - ( I am not sure if this is correct at all!)

bancari telematici

The full sentence and context is - Si potrebbe usare il computer per bancari telematici....

Can anyone point me in the right direction please?

Kind regards
Donz
 
  • effeundici

    Senior Member
    Italian - Tuscany
    Internet banking is the expression commonly used in Italian banks websites to refer to web applications which allow the customer to carry out wire transfers, check the money deposit and so on.

    If you use the English expression everybody will understand more than if you use unlikely translated sentences.
     

    Donz01

    New Member
    English-(UK)/German(Austrian)
    Internet banking is the expression commonly used in Italian banks websites to refer to web applications which allow the customer to carry out wire transfers, check the money deposit and so on.

    If you use the English expression everybody will understand more than if you use unlikely translated sentences.

    Thank you once again effeundici for your advice. I will use the english!!

    Best wishes
    Donz
     
    Top