English to Spanish internet

Dictionary entry: internet
  • L

    Lidia Ramos

    Guest
    internet - English-Spanish Dictionary - WordReference.com but in this case, it's better to omit the article, instead of "la internet" or "el internet", that is, "Internet ahora conecta..." we use the article "the" or "el" when we mean the connection, eg. "La conexión a internet va lenta" = "El internet va lento hoy", but we normally don't use the article "the" as in English. More examples: post sth on the internet = publicar algo en internet; many companies use the internet to advertise their products = muchas compañías usan (el) internet para publicitar sus productos, en este caso se puede omitir o no, pero suena mejor sin artículo; surf the internet = navegar por internet.
     

    n.ares

    Senior Member
    Dictionary Editor
    Spanish - Colombia
    Gracias por tu interés en nuestros diccionarios. Como lo indica del DRAE, internet es un nombre de género gramatical ambiguo. En cuanto al uso del determinante, me parece una cuestión bastante subjetiva (personalmente, no me suena mal la internet en la oración de ejemplo que mencionas). Por estas razones, no voy a hacer los cambios sugeridos por ahora.
     
    Top