Interpreter or student?

< Previous | Next >

Sextus

Senior Member
Spanish
"I think it is important to bear in mind that the coexistence of such at least apparently irreconcilable attitudes poses a problem with which the student of any of S’s writings, and not only of AD v, is faced."

Should I rather say "interpreter" instead of student?

Sextus
 
  • judkinsc

    Senior Member
    English, USA
    Student means "one who pursues the knowlege of", while an "interpreter" is simply the translator. It depends upon your desired connotation.

    Irreconcilable differences would pose more of a problem to the student than to the translator.
     

    Sextus

    Senior Member
    Spanish
    So, in the following case, it seems that it's better to use "student" as well, don't you think?:

    "Second, even if one accepts that from the Skeptic’s point of view the distinction in question is completely futile, I do not think this should prevent an interpreter with an interest in understanding the Pyrrhonean outlook from trying to determine what defines it."

    Sextus
     

    Kelly B

    Senior Member
    USA English
    I know I'm usually an advocate of fewer words rather than more, but here I'd use "one who studies" which, oddly enough, has a different feel to it from "student."

    Or perhaps "scholar," although I'm not entirely certain that I like the phrase "a scholar of [S's writings].

    "I think it is important to bear in mind that the coexistence of such at least apparently irreconcilable attitudes poses a problem to one who studies any of S’s writings, not only AD v."
     

    judkinsc

    Senior Member
    English, USA
    Yes, student in the second example as well.

    "student" does have a sense of loyalty/adherence to the object studied. If you wish to avoid that connotation, see KellyB's advice above.
     

    boonognog

    Senior Member
    English (U.S.)
    I agree with KellyB as re: the first example. For the second example, why not just say 'someone' or 'those':

    "...I do not think this should prevent those with an interest in understanding the Pyrrhonean outlook from trying to determine what defines it."
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top