interpretive qualifications

< Previous | Next >

KokyS

Senior Member
arabic
Hi,
Make concluding statements and keep notes, notably of the original ideas that participants expressed in their own words, because then the community can recognize themselves and their own thinking in the final result. Add interpretive qualifications (perhaps in italics) so that those reading these can see that they have not yet been reviewed by the community.
What could be the meaning of "interpretive qualifications" please?
Source: Road Map to Community Resilience - IFRC
Thanks,
 
  • Scott AM

    Senior Member
    English - Canada
    They are asking the writer to provide personal commentary on the participants' statements.

    Qualifications (based on the verb "qualify") = provide some extra context to the statement, either by adding information or making the purpose of the statement more focused

    Interpretive = based on the writer's interpretation of what was said
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top