Interruption in a continuous action

lingkky

Senior Member
chinese
For example, My father was washing his car. In the middle of the action, he sang for a while and stopped.If the action of washing the car is still going on,is it correct to use present tense as shown below?

"My father is washing his car now. He was singing while he was washing his car."
(note that the action of washing never stop even after he stopped singing)

Is it correct to use past tense as shown in my sentence ?
 
  • owlman5

    Senior Member
    English-US
    I'd need to see or hear something like "earlier" to make any sense of those two sentences: My father is washing his car. Earlier he was singing while he was washing/working, but he isn't singing now." Without the adverb "earlier", the last sentence would confuse me.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top