Interstitial

< Previous | Next >

Vitalore

Senior Member
Portugues Brasil
Because George wanted to place himself in the context
of important movements in comedy over what was nearly a forty-year
career, I started adding interstitial pieces of that cultural history.

Hi, I went after the meaning of interstitial but still I haven't understood its meaning within the sentence above.
Could any of you clarify?
Thanks.
 
  • lgs

    Senior Member
    American English
    "... adding interstitial pieces of that cultural history" means that the author added facts about the cultural history that fell in the spaces where George appeared. That is, if he was present in the comedy of the 1950's, the author would add little bits of cultural history from the 1950's, and so on.

    I hope that's a little clearer (?)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top