intervenir - intervención (arte/arquitectura)

wonderlandgirl

Senior Member
Spanish
Hi

I am looking for the same word in art: intervenir.

Could somebody tell me if it is "altering"?

For example, pianos intervenidos, altered pianos?

Gracias
 
  • vimu

    Senior Member
    Spanish
    I underestand:la arquitectura como elemento en el que intervenir (en el que trabajar, que modificar),
    but the sense of the text isn´t very clear.

    ----

    ¿¿¿pianos intervenidos???
     

    wonderlandgirl

    Senior Member
    Spanish
    OK. I have to say I do not understand what pianos intervenidos is. It is just in a translation, so I have no idea. In any case, what is the verb for architecture, for the element that you have to intervenir?


    Modify, alter?


    I need at least one idea.

    Thank you
     

    vimu

    Senior Member
    Spanish
    Modify, alter, maybe.
    It has a artistic sense, a creative sente.
    I don´t know if there is a specific term, but I would use something like:

    the arquitecture like a element to perform, a place to create, a place to work, like a material to work.

    I don´t know in really if there is some equivalent expresion, in spanish it isn´t an usual expression

    --

    "Pianos intervenidos" sounds like "confiscated pianos". If it has a sense of pianos treated artistically, it would be a personal sense of an artis o group of artists.
     

    frida-nc

    Senior Member
    English USA
    Are you talking about a "prepared piano?"
    I would not apply the term "prepared" to any other artistic context, however.
    Since your idea is very broad: the discipline of architecture itself-- any number of adjectives or phrases might express the idea of alteration, but to find a specific term, you would have to give us a more specific context: at the very least, a sentence in which this phrase might be used.
     

    Mate

    Senior Member
    Castellano - Argentina
    Si no entendí mal, estamos hablando de intervención en arte. Hay un artículo en wikipedia que está dividido en tres partes:


    Si cambiamos a inglés, nos encontramos con la siguiente definición:

    An art intervention is an interaction with a previously existing artwork, audience or venue/space.

    Espero haber ayudado :)
     

    frida-nc

    Senior Member
    English USA
    Hay tambien intervention architecture (libros escritos al respecto, además)

    Intervention Architecture explores architecture that creates positive change economically, culturally, environmentally and socially.

    Una frase completa ayudaría.

    Si la respuesta--la que acabo de ver-- te satisface, lo dejaremos.
     
    Top