Into: multiplication or division?

Englishmypassion

Senior Member
India - Hindi
Dear Teachers,
Namaste!
According to all the major English dictionaries I use, 5 into 15 is 3, i.e. 'into' means division. But for most Indians 5 into 15 is 75! For them 'into' means multiplication and they read 5x15 as five into fifteen. Do you use into for multiplication in BE or AE, especially in maths? I think it's only an Indian thing, no standard English usage. How do you read 5x15? Simply 5 multiplied by 15?
PS: Be careful while dealing with Indians!
Thank you very much.
 
Last edited:
  • DonnyB

    Sixties Mod
    English UK Southern Standard English
    No: division is "fives into fifteen go three": multiplication is "five times fifteen is seventy-five". :)

    At least, that's the way I learned how to do it! ;)
     

    Packard

    Senior Member
    USA, English
    No, we don't. Five goes into fifteen three times. (Small children sometimes think the word for division is "gazinta." ;))
    I think it is "gozinta", but I agree. In the USA it is "goes into" and multiplication is "times". Also "divided by": 25 divided by five equals five.

    Once in a while I might hear "over" for division as in 16 over 4 equals 4. But this is rarely heard and probably the last time I heard it was in math class in grade school.
     

    Parla

    Member Emeritus
    English - US
    For me, eight divided by four is two, or 8 ÷ 4 = 2. One could also say "four into eight is two" or "four goes into eight twice", but that's sort of primary-school talk.

    How do you read 5x15? Simply 5 multiplied by 15?
    Five times fifteen. Or: 5 x 15 = 75. Which is exactly the same as "fifteen times five" (15 x 5).
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top