...into sight and sound of no return...

Erik 182

Senior Member
Hungarian
Hi all,

What's the meaning of the sentence below?
Could somebody tell me this with another sentence(s)?


"I'm on a sentimental journey into sight and sound of no return and no looking back or down."

Thanks
 
  • judkinsc

    Senior Member
    English, USA
    "of no return" means he cannot return once he has done it. It is a sentimental journey of sight and sound, without looking behind himself or down.

    Think of it is as passing the event horizon in a black hole. You don't know what's there and you can't return once you pass it.
     

    panjandrum

    Lapsed Moderator
    English-Ireland (top end)
    This is an extract from song lyrics so usual caveats apply - it may not mean anything at all, and its structure may have been bent to fit the rhythm and/or rhyme.
     

    Aupick

    Senior Member
    UK, English
    It suggests a journey into a dreamworld or a hallucination or into fragmented memories, where what you see and what you hear don't necessarily add up to a coherent world, like reality does (supposedly).
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top