Intonation and meaning, wh- word questions

< Previous | Next >

diao

New Member
Polish
Hello,

I'd like to know what is the difference in meaning between those two sentences.

1. Why do you say that?
2. Why do you say that?

In 1 the stress is on the wh- word, so the intonation is rising while in the second question the stress is on the last word and intonation is falling. That's clear.

What is, however, the real difference in meaning between those two sentences?

Thank you.
 
  • boozer

    Senior Member
    Bulgarian
    1. I am surprised you have a reason to say that so I wonder why you are saying it. 2. I was expecting you to say something else so I wonder why are you saying that thing, in particular. The stress may be on 'you' as well. In that case the speaker is surprised that 'you', of all people, would be saying that.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top