Intransitive form of "postpone"

< Previous | Next >

sb70012

Senior Member
Azerbaijani/Persian
Hello,
What is the intransitive verb of "postpone"?

Look at my self-made context:

Dear Chinese customers, I was supposed to be in China on February 15th but due to the virus, most of the countries stopped their flights to China. Because of this my flight to China postponed to March 2nd. See you on March 2nd.

I know that "postpone" is wrong here because it's a transitive verb but I need an intransitive verb. Would you please tell me what intransitive verb I should use there?

Thank you.
 
  • GreenWhiteBlue

    Senior Member
    USA - English
    Why do you want an intransitive verb? Your flight isn't making any decision, or creating a schedule for you. With an intransitive verb you would make "my flight" not merely the subject of the sentence, but the thing performing the action.
     

    sb70012

    Senior Member
    Azerbaijani/Persian
    My flight to China postponed to March 2nd.

    Do you mean this sentence is OK?
     

    koper2

    Senior Member
    Polish
    Because of this my flight to China postponed to March 2nd.
    In my opinion, the wording above is ungrammatical. In what way can the flight postpone itself?
    It should be expressed in the passive voice to make it grammatical.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top