introducing into / to

Ciarle

Senior Member
Catalan
Schiaparelli was a French designer whose ideas shocked the fashion world of the 1930s. Today she is mainly remembered for making the padded shoulder popular and introducing to the fashion world the colour 'shocking pink'.

could we use INTO instead of TO in that text?
 
  • ianmill

    Senior Member
    To is correct here. There is a subtle difference of meaning.

    Introducing to ... this is used here in the same way that one person is introduced to another.

    Introducing into ... this suggests that the fashion shops started offering for sale "shocking pink" clothes.
     

    Ciarle

    Senior Member
    Catalan
    I thought, here it said that shops started offering it for sale, so that shocking pink clothes were introduced into fashion world, as you said. but if it's TO, it means that... all the shops started knowing this colour?
     

    ianmill

    Senior Member
    No - as I said, using "introducing to..." is the same as introducing one person to another.

    Think of it as a presentation - like this ..." presenting shocking pink to the fashion world"

    There is nothing that actually says that the shops started selling clothes in that colour .
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top