introduction make up over...

Discussion in 'English Only' started by halmom, Sep 2, 2015.

  1. halmom Senior Member

    korean
    I wonder if the following sentences, which phrases or verb sound best.

    An introduction could make up over 10 % of the whole essay. (make up?)
    An introduction could be around 10 percent of the whole essay. ( be?)
    An introdcuction could take up up 10 percent of the whole essay. ( take up)
    An introduction could form 10 percent of the whole essay.( form?)
     
  2. owlman5

    owlman5 Senior Member

    Colorado
    English-US
    It's hard to say which one is best, halmom. All of those verbs and phrases look possible, but "form" doesn't seem likely.

    To me, "take up" has a slightly negative meaning that "make up" and "be" do not have. I might use "take up" if I was worried that the introduction took up too much space: This introduction already takes up 15% of the total number of words I'm allowed to use.
     

Share This Page

Loading...