introduction make up over...

halmom

Senior Member
korean
I wonder if the following sentences, which phrases or verb sound best.

An introduction could make up over 10 % of the whole essay. (make up?)
An introduction could be around 10 percent of the whole essay. ( be?)
An introdcuction could take up up 10 percent of the whole essay. ( take up)
An introduction could form 10 percent of the whole essay.( form?)
 
  • owlman5

    Senior Member
    English-US
    It's hard to say which one is best, halmom. All of those verbs and phrases look possible, but "form" doesn't seem likely.

    To me, "take up" has a slightly negative meaning that "make up" and "be" do not have. I might use "take up" if I was worried that the introduction took up too much space: This introduction already takes up 15% of the total number of words I'm allowed to use.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top