Intrude into/ on

TGW

Senior Member
Chinese
Employers should not intrude into /on the private lives of their employees.

The preposition 'into' makes sense to me. But the preposition 'on' doesn't make as much sense. What does 'on' imply here? Thanks
 
  • Barque

    Senior Member
    Tamil
    How about the preposition 'on' as in 'I walked in on my colleague making out with his girlfriend '?
    What exactly do you mean by "How about...?"

    Are you asking if "on" works in your sentence in #4? Yes, it does.

    Or are you asking which definition applies? Go through the list and you'll find a similar example - number 22, I guess. With words like these, dictionaries just give you guidance. As long as you understand how it works, that's the main thing.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top