intuitive and rigorous reasoning

taraa

Senior Member
Persian
What does 'intuitive' and 'rigorous' mean and their differences?

Without such care, it is difficult to avoid mistakes. However, it is not clear how we could make a completely rigorous presentation both reasonably short and intuitively understandable. In this book, we compromise and use a mixture of intuitive and rigorous reasoning.

Lynch's Distributed Algorithms
 
  • Ponyprof

    Senior Member
    Canadian English
    I think these basic definitions should be in the dictionary better than I can explain them.
     

    lingobingo

    Senior Member
    English - England
    They’re entirely different. That’s the whole point. They’re compromising in order to “make a completely rigorous presentation both reasonably short and intuitively understandable”.

    Frankly, it’s not a particularly meaningful statement, so really not worth wasting time on. :)
     

    taraa

    Senior Member
    Persian
    Many thanks all :)
    Sorry so is 'intuitive ..' like 'trivial' and 'rigorous' like 'difficult'?
     
    Top