Inversion

mimi2

Senior Member
vietnam vietnamese
Can I write like this:
Half a dozen apples fell down.
--Down did half a dozen apples fall down.
Thanks.
 
  • HistofEng

    Senior Member
    USA Eng, Haitian-Creole
    that doesn't sound correct....


    you can say..."down half a dozen apples fell"

    or

    "down fell half a dozen apples"
     

    mimi2

    Senior Member
    vietnam vietnamese
    Can you explain why I can't invert the verb just like the other sentences I used to do like that. For example: Seldom am I satisfied with my situation.
    Thanks.
     

    HistofEng

    Senior Member
    USA Eng, Haitian-Creole
    I think it has to do with that is preceding the verb because you may say...

    Never did half a dozen apples fall to the ground so gently....
     

    elroy

    Imperfect mod
    US English, Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    mimi2 said:
    Can you explain why I can't invert the verb just like the other sentences I used to do like that. For example: Seldom am I satisfied with my situation.
    Thanks.

    You can: "down fell a dozen apples," as Hist said.

    It's just that there's no reason to change "fell" to "did fall."
     

    maxiogee

    Banned
    English
    From amongst my earliest memories I dredge up the following.
    Was my mother trying to give me surreptitious grammar lessons? ;)

    Rock-a-bye baby on the tree top,
    When the wind blows the cradle will rock,
    When the bough breaks the cradle will fall,
    And down will come cradle, baby and all.
     
    Top