investigations are pending

Discussion in 'English Only' started by VD15, Mar 15, 2011.

  1. VD15 Senior Member

    french - france
    Hi,

    If you say in a murder case that investigations are pending, do you mean they're in progress or that they're about to begin?

    Thanks for your help.
     
  2. manon33 Senior Member

    English - England (Yorkshire)
    About to begin - from the French 'pendre/pendant' (to hang over/hanging).
     
  3. Trope Senior Member

    Kentucky, USA
    American English
    I think the results of the investigation are pending would be better. Or, No arrests have been made pending the conclusion of the investigation.

    pend·ing/ˈpendiNG/
    Adjective: Awaiting decision or settlement
     
  4. manon33 Senior Member

    English - England (Yorkshire)
    Yes, I agree.
     
  5. nosremepai Member

    English - Filipino
    That would only mean the investigation is on going and there's no result yet.
     
  6. VD15 Senior Member

    french - france
    Alright! Thanks to you all! Have a nice day!:)
     

Share This Page

Loading...