"investigations partner" vs "investigation partner"

Discussion in 'English Only' started by thuhoai, Jun 1, 2011.

  1. thuhoai Senior Member

    Vietnam
    Hi, everyone

    Herbert Smith LLP, a London-based law firm with 75 lawyers working in Asia on disputes, hired Kyle Wombolt as its first U.S.-qualified investigations partner as U.S. regulators increase their probes into graft in the region.

    Is there a difference between " investigations partner" and "investigation partner"?

    Will you help me?
    Thanks in advance
     
  2. Either will work, but it is far more common to use the singular when a noun serves as an adjective. I would use investigation partner or the actual adjective form of the word: investigative partner.
     
  3. Egmont Senior Member

    Massachusetts, U.S.
    English - U.S.
    Adjectives have to match the nouns they modify in number and gender in many languages. They don't English, but many people who have a different first language make this error.
     
  4. thuhoai Senior Member

    Vietnam
    Thank you very much for your help, Tricksy.
     

Share This Page

Loading...