Inzwischen hat der Portier, der vor dem Hotel stand, ihm das Gepäck abgenommen (Syntax)

Chong

New Member
English
Hello everyone : )

I'm having some trouble with the following sentence:

Inzwischen hat der Portier, der vor dem Hotel stand, ihm das Gepäck abgenommen und jetzt führt er Herrn Brown durch die Eingangshalle des Hotels zum Empfangsbüro.

Here, am I correct in saying that ihm refers to das Gepäck?

Also, I'm failing to understand what jetzt führt er means in this sentence; and I was hoping that someone that could tell me what it means in this context.

Vielen dank : )
 
  • Gernot Back

    Senior Member
    German - Germany
    Inzwischen hat der Portier, der vor dem Hotel stand, ihm das Gepäck abgenommen und jetzt führt er Herrn Brown durch die Eingangshalle des Hotels zum Empfangsbüro.

    Here, am I correct in saying that ihm refers to das Gepäck?
    No, ihm refers to Herr Brown.

    The porter helps him. It is for Mr. Brown's benefit that the porter takes his luggage. We express the benefactive with the dative case in German.
     

    Chong

    New Member
    English
    At Gernot (unable to to quote for some reason):

    So to clarify: it's like saying, "Meanwhile, the porter, who was standing in front of the hotel, has taken the luggage (for Mr. Brown)..."?

    Also thanks to Bahiano. Danke schön.
     

    exgerman

    Senior Member
    NYC
    English but my first language was German
    Yes. Meanwhile, the doorman (who was standing in front of the hotel) has taken the luggage from Mr. Brown and is now leading Mr. Brown through the lobby to the reception desk.

    The tenses (stand, hat abgenommen, führt = was standing, has taken, is leading) create the cinematic see-it-now style of the sentence.
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top