IPA-transcription behalf Elon

Vld

New Member
Ossetian
Hello.
I have never found a transcription of behalf Elon (Elon Musk, for example).
Can anybody give transcription behalf Elon (please, only in the IPA) for the UK and North America // ?.
 
  • Vld

    New Member
    Ossetian
    Dear
    Glasguensis, thanks for the reply.
    You did not have to write transcription for "behalf" (can be found it in any dictionary), but "Elon" ... :)
    Please write transcription for Elon separately and clearly put the stress.
    * * *

    PS: why do you believe that your proposed transcription is correct?
    Have you seen this somewhere in print ... or think so yourself?

    Sincerely - Vld
     
    Last edited:

    Glasguensis

    Signal Modulation
    English - Scotland
    I included "behalf" because you stated it twice in your question, and since it doesn't make any sense in either sentence I assumed that was part of the phrase you wanted transcribed.

    I made a mistake, by the way - I accidentally inserted the stress mark after the first syllable instead of before it.
    /ˈlɔːn/

    This is my transcription based on my own pronunciation plus various audio pronunciation guides to the name I found on the internet.
     

    Vld

    New Member
    Ossetian
    Dear Glasguensis, thank you very much for your answer.
    I am completely satisfied with it.
    PS: Interestingly, can be still other transcription (probably in different regions)?
    May be, for example, such a transcription
    /`Iː lɔun / or
    /`Iː lәun /?
     
    Last edited:

    Glasguensis

    Signal Modulation
    English - Scotland
    I don't think anyone would pronounce it as I: (I don't recognize this symbol but I assume it's a long I ?)
    ɔʊ is not usually used in English, and doesn't correspond with a sound I would expect here.
    I don't think anyone would pronounce it as
    əʊ

    But more generally, yes, there are lots of pronunciation variations in English.
     

    Vld

    New Member
    Ossetian
    ON THE SYMBOL "ə" - (the word "go" is taken as an example)


    Definition of go verb from the Oxford Dictionary:
    BrE / ɡəʊ /; NAmE / ɡoʊ /
    [move / travel; to move or travel from one place to another]
    She has gone to China (= is now in China or is on her way there).
    She has been to China (= she went to China and has now returned).

     
    Last edited:

    Glasguensis

    Signal Modulation
    English - Scotland
    I'm not sure of the purpose of your post. I am well aware of the pronunciation of the word "go", and as I said earlier, I don't believe anyone would pronounce "Elon" using this sound. It's certainly not the correct pronunciation.
     

    Vld

    New Member
    Ossetian
    Illustration from the Oxford dictionary is given only (!) due to the following line from your previous post:
    "(I do not recognize this symbol but I assume it's a long I?)"
    Was meant the symbol "ə" (which does not represent the phoneme ).
    ---
    Once again, thank you very much for your explanations.


    Sincerely - Vld
     

    Glasguensis

    Signal Modulation
    English - Scotland
    Illustration from the Oxford dictionary is given only (!) due to the following line from your previous post:
    "(I do not recognize this symbol but I assume it's a long I?)"
    Please read my post carefully - this comment very clearly applies to the symbol I: which you used. That's why I was confused by your explanation about a different symbol.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top