IPA

dihydrogen monoxide

Senior Member
Slovene, Serbo-Croat
Maybe this is a too basic question. When the IPA was developed, how did they decide which fonts to choose to represent the phonemes and how would
they print them when it was first designed? Did it take time to choose or was it done differently? Also, I see mere similarities between Oxford pronunciation phoneme representation in its
dictionaries and IPA?
 
  • berndf

    Moderator
    German (Germany)
    Do you really mean "fonts" or do you mean "symbols".

    "Fonts" are about things like if your characters looks like
    this The quick brown fox jumps over the lazy dog or like
    this The quick brown fox jumps over the lazy dog or like
    this The quick brown fox jumps over the lazy dog.
     

    dihydrogen monoxide

    Senior Member
    Slovene, Serbo-Croat
    Do you really mean "fonts" or do you mean "symbols".

    "Fonts" are about things like if your characters looks like
    this The quick brown fox jumps over the lazy dog or like
    this The quick brown fox jumps over the lazy dog or like
    this The quick brown fox jumps over the lazy dog.
    I meant symbols. My mistake.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top