iPhones and Android phones

< Previous | Next >

Kacy.H

Senior Member
Chinese
Merry Christmas everyone. Are these two forms both correct? Thanks

iPhones and Android phones are good for students' studies.
The iPhone and the Android phone are good for students studies.
 
  • Uncle Jack

    Senior Member
    British English
    I would not use the second form. There are two many variations of iPhones and Android phones to use "the" and the singular. Think of this as being "a representative example of" and you will see it doesn't really work.

    I would not use the definite article here.
     

    Kacy.H

    Senior Member
    Chinese
    I would not use the second form. There are two many variations of iPhones and Android phones to use "the" and the singular. Think of this as being "a representative example of" and you will see it doesn't really work.

    I would not use the definite article here.
    Thanks
     

    Chasint

    Senior Member
    English - England
    Merry Christmas everyone. Are these two forms both correct? Thanks

    iPhones and Android phones are good for students' studies. :tick:
    The iPhone and the Android phone are good for students studies. :cross::cross:
    Two mistakes in the second. (a) no article needed (b) missing apostrophe.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top