1. towombly Senior Member

    Spain
    spanish and catalan
    Hola, amigos!
    ¿Alguien sabe qué significa Ira-gation o Ira Gation? Es que estoy traduciendo un guión en el que sale un personaje que se llama así y no sé si es un nombre con significado, pues como nombre común me parece raro.

    Gracias!
     
  2. scamper Senior Member

    Huesca, Spain
    English
    I think it might be a play on words as irrigation means "riego" o "irrigación" and Ira is a Christian name. I don't think that Gation means anything on its own.
     
  3. Dlyons

    Dlyons Senior Member

    Dublin
    English - Ireland
    Ira is a relatively common name in the USA - http://www.thinkbabynames.com/meaning/1/Ira

    Gation seems to me like a very rare surname. But "Ira Gation" sounds like irrigation = riego.
     
  4. Masood

    Masood Senior Member

    Leicester, England
    British English
    Yes, it sounds like a play on words (irrigation).
    ¿De qué se trata el guión?
     

Share This Page

Loading...