ira-gation

towombly

Senior Member
spanish and catalan
Hola, amigos!
¿Alguien sabe qué significa Ira-gation o Ira Gation? Es que estoy traduciendo un guión en el que sale un personaje que se llama así y no sé si es un nombre con significado, pues como nombre común me parece raro.

Gracias!
 
  • scamper

    Senior Member
    English
    I think it might be a play on words as irrigation means "riego" o "irrigación" and Ira is a Christian name. I don't think that Gation means anything on its own.
     

    Dlyons

    Senior Member
    English - Ireland
    Hola, amigos!
    ¿Alguien sabe qué significa Ira-gation o Ira Gation? Es que estoy traduciendo un guión en el que sale un personaje que se llama así y no sé si es un nombre con significado, pues como nombre común me parece raro.

    Gracias!
    Ira is a relatively common name in the USA - http://www.thinkbabynames.com/meaning/1/Ira

    Gation seems to me like a very rare surname. But "Ira Gation" sounds like irrigation = riego.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top