Iraqi: A lot of hobbies

  • omry3

    New Member
    arabic
    they have the same sound (phonemes) but they have different meanings and we call this in Arabic lan. (TWRYA )
     

    shining_star24

    Senior Member
    Arabic(Palestinian)
    The pronunciation of hobbies in Arabic is "HEwaya ''singular'' and "HEwayaat'' Plural.. I am not sure about how do Iraqis pronounce this mentioned word but at least for hobbies it is pronounce with E not A
     

    3llawee

    New Member
    Arabic - Iraq, English
    Iraqis pronounce "Hwa-yaa" to mean "a lot" and it is quite different from the arabic word for hobbies which is pronounced "Hee-waa-ya."
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top