Irish: íonú

ciaranq88

Member
English
Hello,
I was wondering if someone could help me, please.
Does the word "íonú" in Irish mean "purification"? I have seen both "purification" and "purify" and would like to make sure.
Thanks!
 
  • ciaranq88

    Member
    English
    Hi, thanks for your reply. It's to be used in a wellness/massage context, for that kind of purification (as a business name for example)
     

    L'irlandais

    Senior Member
    Ireland: English-speaking ♂
    Well, you should get a native speaker’s opinion then. Íonú fits in a pharmaceutical/chemical context.
    Wellness is more of a spiritual context, where those dictionaries propose a slightly different translation
    íonghlanadh masc CMU
    glanadh masc CMU
    Depends on how fluent in Irish your customer base is I guess.
     

    Cork Irish

    Senior Member
    British English
    íonú is a verbal noun.
    I would choose íonúchán here, as it is an abstract noun referring to the process of purification
     
    Top