Irish: Correspondent to "the thing that I thought I would do it"

kanadaaa

Senior Member
Japanese (Tokai)
Hi, I'm collecting Irish data for my linguistic research, and I'd appreciate it if you gave me a hand.
(I know pretty much nothing about Irish grammar, so please excuse me for possible annoyance.)

I read that the following sentence is structurally analogous to English when it comes to a relative clause formation:

(1)
an rud a shíl mé a dúirt tú a dhéanfá
the thing that thought I that said you that I.would.do
'the thing that I thought you said you would do'

But Irish allows the presence of a redundant pronoun unlike English.
Given this, I need the expression that corresponds to "the thing that I thought you said you would do it", where the thing and it refers to the same thing.
Is it:

(2) an rud ar shíl mé go dúirt tú go dhéanfá é

Thank you.
 
  • se16teddy

    Senior Member
    English - England
    But Irish allows the presence of a redundant pronoun unlike English.
    I am very much a beginner in Irish. It is also not very clear to me what exactly you are exploring.

    However, my understanding is that there is no "redundant pronoun" in Irish when that pronoun is the subject or object of the relative clause. The redundant pronoun is only present when it plays a different role in the relative clause: when it follows a preposition, or when it is genitive. Have you heard different?

    I fear therefore that your sample sentence for exploring this issue may have to be more complex than This is what I thought you said you would do. Maybe This is what I thought you put it in.

    Braesicke explains the difference between direct and indirect relative clauses here: Gramadach na Gaeilge
    - in Caibidil a Trí Déag: Clauses and Syntax (Abairt agus Comhréir)
    - Then under "Relative clauses".

    Incidentally, Irish is not so frequently discussed in the WordReference forums. You might find you get a quicker response at https://www.irishlanguageforum.com
     
    Last edited:

    Tegs

    Mód ar líne
    English (Ireland)
    I need the expression that corresponds to "the thing that I thought you said you would do it", where the thing and it refers to the same thing.
    Is it:

    (2) an rud ar shíl mé go dúirt tú go dhéanfá é
    No. That's grammatically incorrect. You are asking for a sentence which would not be grammatically correct in Irish.
     
    Top