Irish: fir agus

hailfrommayo

New Member
English - American
I know that in a word like "maidin" (morning), the "d" is slender, as it is to the left of an "i". But what if there is a phrase like "fir agus"? In the word the "r" is in, there is no vowel to the right of it. But there is an "a" to the right of it, just not in the same word. However, there is an "i" to the left of it, which breaks the rule, but is closer to the "r" in the phrase. The "r" could be either slender or broad, and this would change the pronunciation. Which vowel do I go with? Is it the closest vowel in the original word, or always the nearest vowel to the right. This question applies to words where a consonant is to the right of a consonant.
 
  • AndrasBP

    Senior Member
    Hungarian
    Is it the closest vowel in the original word
    :thumbsup:

    Other examples (from Teach Yourself Irish, by Diarmuid Ó Sé and Joseph Sheils, 1993):

    Tá mo theach féin agam. = I have my own house.
    The "n" in "féin" is slender, despite the "a" vowel at the beginning of the next word.

    Bhí sé fliuch inné. = It was wet yesterday.
    The "ch" in "fliuch" is broad, even though "inné" starts with an "i".
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top