Irish: plámásing (loan-word in English)

L'irlandais

Senior Member
Ireland: English-speaking ♂
Hello again,
Still on the subjet of loan-words from Irish in everyday English usage in Munster.
This one plámás has popped up in a discussion over on the French-English Vocabulary.
Appearantly it comes originally from a Norman word blancmanger (Blancmange in English, yet became plámásaí = flatterer in Irish)

Example "Would you ever stop plámásing me." Meaning : Would you stop sweet-talking me. (Complimenting me without really meaning it.) Perhaps like your average AngloNorman lord might have done, inviting you 'round his castle for some lovely French puddings ; while his soldiers slip off out to confiscate your lands in your absence. (Okay, I did make that last bit up.)
Two questions, firstly is this only used in Munster, or have others heard it used elsewhere.
Secondly am I right in keeping the sínte fada for this loan-word?

Thanks,
 
Last edited:
  • elirlandes

    Senior Member
    Ireland English
    I come across "Plamás" as a loan word into english both up North where I am originally from (as you can imagine, not everyone in Northern Ireland would know what you mean :)) and around Dublin.

    It works as both a noun (as in "ah sure that is just plamás"... "he has a bit of the ould plamás about him") and as a verb ("he plamásed his way into her good books").

    For me, the fada is absolutely required. "Plamas" would confuse me if I saw it written.
    By the way, there is only a fada on the second syllable - the first syllable has a short "a" sound.

    As for pronounciation, "Plah-maws" in Dublin, "Plah-maahs" up North as the fadas have little or no effect on pronounciation up there...

    Great word by the way - love it...
     

    L'irlandais

    Senior Member
    Ireland: English-speaking ♂
    Hello,
    Well here's a reference to another loan word that I found in relation to Blancmange.
    Source : European Cuisines : Carrageen Moss from carraigín or little rock. Funnily enough as gaeilge it has several names clúimhín cait, mathair an duilisg, etc...
    This red algae has been used since the Middle ages as a type of gelatine.
    Perhaps used first by our Norman friends to make their Blancmange.
     

    franc 91

    Senior Member
    English - GB
    I have it on record (an vinyl one - Féidlim Tonn Ri's Castle) where Séamas Ennis (the man himself) pronounces it as - plumhorsing. (and yes, each a has a fada, if you see what I mean).
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top