Irish: Scéal

theglobe

Member
Spanish
Hi guys!!!
Could any of you try and help me with this word? I don't know what it means, I think it is Irish Gaelic, and I don't have a clue (or a context, for that matter)

Thank you!!!
Theglobe
 
  • Hermocrates

    Senior Member
    Italian & British English (bilingual)
    As far as I know it means "story" or even "news".

    It should be modern Irish, because unless I am mistaken the Old Irish equivalent is spelt scél.


    Rye
     

    L'irlandais

    Senior Member
    Ireland: English-speaking ♂
    ... I think it is Irish Gaelic, and I don't have a clue (or a context, for that matter)

    Thank you!!!
    Theglobe
    Hello,
    Well as ryenart pointed out it's meaning can change subtley depending on the context.
    So while scéal does generally mean "story" (tale, anecdote...) ; the following examples show subtle changes.
    cad é an scéal? = what's the story? ((An everyday expression in Irish English usage.) (here scéal means "state of affairs"))
    an bhfuil aon scéal agat? = do you have any news?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top