Irish/Scottish/Welsh/Anglo-saxon: Woman

CathyS

New Member
English. Scotland
can anyone help me. im trying to find the word for woman in welsh. and also anglo saxon if anyone knows could you let me know as soon as possible. im doing a demo next week on England scotland ireland and wales and needed the word to woman in all 4 gaelic irish, gaelic scottish, welsh and anglo saxon.
 
  • maxiogee

    Banned
    imithe
    The Irish for woman is bean (pronounced 'ban' as in bomb). The plural is mná (pronounced 'muh-gnaw'). Sorry I cannot help with the others.
     

    MarcB

    Senior Member
    US English
    Cymraeg/Welsh
    woman
    (n.) benyw [-od, f.],dynes [-au, f.],gwraig [gwragedd, f.], merch [-ed, f.]
    dynes is the female corresponding to "dyn"(man).
    gwraig in every way like "gw+r" but female, so may be wife or woman.
    merch (cf. "mab") is also "daughter", but is used for "woman".
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top