Irish: To Weep Irish

< Previous | Next >

ayed

Senior Member
Arabic(Saudi)
hello, folks..


What is the meaning of this saying/proverb and what does it connote?Does it have a certain anecdote?:
To weep Irish.




My thanks in advance..


Ayed
 
  • Brioche

    Senior Member
    Australia English
    The link explains what it means: "to affect a grief which is not felt within".

    It is not an expression that I have heard.

    The expression "to shed crocodile tears" meaning an insincere or hypocritical show of grief is still used.
     
    Last edited:

    ayed

    Senior Member
    Arabic(Saudi)
    The link explains what it means: "to affect a grief which is not felt within".

    It is not an expression that I have heard.
    Thanks, Brioche..
    Does it connote what so-called"crocodile's tears"(faked appearence)?
     

    sound shift

    Senior Member
    English - England
    I notice that "to weep Irish" appears in a section of the linked page titled "Extinction of Words" and a few lines after the words "phrases are forgotten". That suggests that the author of the article regards "to weep Irish" as obsolete. Like Brioche, I have never heard this expression outside this forum.
     

    AngelEyes

    Senior Member
    English - United States
    I'd also suggest the phrase, "to make fake tears."

    Variations:
    Her tears are fake.
    To cry fake tears.

    However, I really like the words, "to weep Irish."

    It just sounds pretty. :)
     

    ayed

    Senior Member
    Arabic(Saudi)
    Thanks all for your comments
    Now that we have nibbled a bit of this saying,
    Does anyone know of its anecdote?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top